United States · Licensing exam

Electrician salary: what electricians earn

The median electrician salary was $63,190 a year, or $30.38 an hour, in May 2025, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. That's the middle of the range: the lowest-paid 10% earned under $42,640 and the highest-paid 10% over $108,510. Pay also depends on who you work for: government paid a $79,820 median.

Electrician pay at a glance (May 2025)

BLS reports a median, the point where half earn more and half earn less, rather than an average. Its hourly figure is pay to the electrician, not what a contractor charges a customer.

MeasurePay
Median, per year$63,190
Median, per hour$30.38
Lowest 10% earned less than$42,640
Highest 10% earned more than$108,510

Is the electrician salary the same in every industry?

No. Employment services paid the lowest median of the industries BLS lists:

IndustryMedian pay, May 2025
Government (not state and local education or hospitals)$79,820
Manufacturing$74,550
Electrical contractors and other wiring installation contractors$61,570
Employment services$57,760

Electrical contractors employ 66% of all electricians, more than any other employer group.

Journeyman, master and apprentice pay

BLS doesn't split pay by license level, so there's no official journeyman or master electrician salary in its figures. It does say apprentices earn less than fully trained electricians and that their pay rises as they learn to do more. What apprentices start on is on the apprenticeship page.

Pay in your state or city

BLS publishes electrician wages for each state and metro area in its Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data, linked from the State & Area Data tab of its electrician page. Use those tables rather than one national number when you compare an offer.

Sources: US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.