United States · Permit test

How much does a motorcycle license cost?

State fees are usually modest. As of October 2026 it’s $46 in California, $16 to add a motorcycle to a Texas license and $7 for Florida’s endorsement, plus your license fee. New York charges $68.75 to $97.50 for a Class M permit, depending on age. The bigger cost is often the rider course.

State fees, side by side

StateWhat you pay the state
California$46 for an original Class M1/M2 application, or to add M1/M2 to a Class C license
Texas$16 to add a motorcycle to an existing license; $48 for a new license with motorcycle; $33 for a motorcycle-only license
Florida$7 for the motorcycle endorsement, plus the license fee
New York$68.75 to $97.50 for Class M or MJ, by age (more in the NYC area)

As of October 2026, from each state’s official fee page. Fees change, so check the week you go.

New York, by age

Your ageClass M or MJ feeWith the MCTD fee
16 to 16½$85.00$95.00
16½ to 17$81.25$90.25
17 to 17½$97.50$107.50
17½ to 18$93.75$102.75
18 to 18½$85.00$95.00
18½ to 21$81.25 to $85.00$90.25 to $95.00
21 and older$68.75 to $72.50$77.75 to $82.50

The MCTD fee is $1 for every 6 months your permit or license is valid. You pay it if you live in New York City or one of the nearby counties. If you already hold another New York license class, DMV says the fee to add Class M can be anywhere from $21 to $120.

The rider course

Course fees are set by the training provider, not the state, so they vary. Texas and Florida require a course, and California requires one if you’re under 21. In New York the course is optional, but passing it can replace your road test. Ask the provider what’s included. Many lend you a motorcycle and helmet for the course.

Other costs to plan for

  • A DOT-compliant helmet, gloves, jacket and boots
  • A motorcycle for the road or skills test, if your state needs one
  • Retest fees, such as $9 for a California motorcycle drive retest
  • A tax collector service fee in some Florida offices
Sources: California DMV, Texas DPS, FLHSMV and 1 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.