United Kingdom · English test

IELTS for Australian visas: scores, PR points and the 485

Most Australian visas ask for an English level, and each level is an IELTS band you need in every section: 6.0 for Competent, 7.0 for Proficient and 8.0 for Superior. The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) needs 6.5 overall with at least 5.5 in each section. Academic and General Training both count, but you have to sit IELTS for an Australian visa in person at a test centre, not IELTS Online.

What IELTS score do you need for an Australian visa?

The Department of Home Affairs sets the levels and each visa names the one it needs. IDP IELTS Australia lists these scores for each level, as of May 2026. We couldn’t check Home Affairs’ own pages, so these figures come from IDP; check the visa’s Home Affairs page before you book.

English levelIELTS score
Functional4.5 overall
Vocational5.0 in each section
Competent6.0 in each section
Proficient7.0 in each section
Superior8.0 in each section

Home Affairs changed the scores for some other tests from 7 August 2025, but IDP says the IELTS scores stayed the same. One Skill Retake is accepted, for Academic and General Training.

The 485 Temporary Graduate visa

For the Post-Vocational Education Work and Post-Higher Education Work streams, you need 6.5 overall with at least 5.5 in Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking. That applies to tests taken on or after 7 August 2025, in IELTS Academic or General Training.

The test has to be from the 12 months before you lodge your application. A result that includes a One Skill Retake counts, as long as you finish the retake before you lodge. If you’re applying in the Second Post-Higher Education Work stream, you don’t need a new English test.

Skilled visas and points for PR

IDP lists these minimums for the main work and skilled visas. None of them has an overall score requirement:

VisaIELTS minimum
Skills in Demand (subclass 482)5.0 in each section
Skilled Independent (subclass 189)6.0 in each section
Skilled Nominated (subclass 190)6.0 in each section
Skilled Work Regional (subclass 491)6.0 in each section

For points-tested visas like the 189, 190 and 491, a better score earns points towards PR. Competent English (6.0 in each section) gets you 0 points, Proficient (7.0) gets 10 and Superior (8.0) gets 20. For the 189, 190 and 491 you need at least 65 points to be invited to apply.

The Student visa (subclass 500) also needs an English test, and Home Affairs sets the score. Check its Student visa page for your course before you book.

IELTS for nurses in Australia

To register as a nurse with Ahpra, you need IELTS Academic with 7.0 overall, 7.0 in Listening, Reading and Speaking, and 6.5 in Writing. Ahpra changed some English test scores from 23 April 2026, but IDP says the IELTS scores stayed the same.

You can combine results from two sittings within 12 months, from the same test provider. One Skill Retake is accepted too, and if you use two sittings plus a retake, all three must fall within 12 months. The Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia publishes the standard itself, so check it before you book.

How long is IELTS valid for Australia?

For most visas, IDP says your result counts if you took the test in the 3 years before you apply. The 485 is stricter: the test must be from the last 12 months. Neither matches the two years IELTS itself recommends, so go by the rule for your visa, not the date on your Test Report Form.

Booking IELTS in Australia

IDP runs IELTS in Australia, on ielts.com.au. In October 2026, its Sydney listings showed sessions on most days, at 9am and 1pm in Parramatta and Kensington, for AUD 490. Prices are set by each centre, so check yours when you book.

Visa rules change, so check the Home Affairs page for your visa again just before you book.