United Kingdom · Professional exam

How hard is the SQE? Pass rates by sitting

Fewer than half of the candidates who sat SQE1 in July 2026 passed: 42% overall and 47% of first-time sitters, according to the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). SQE2 pass rates are much higher, at 83% in April 2026. The pass rates are the clearest public measure of how hard the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE) is, and they move with who sits each time, especially how many are resitting.

  • 42%Passed SQE1, July 2026
  • 83%Passed SQE2, April 2026
  • 66.1%SQE1 candidates who’d passed by January 2026

SQE1 pass rates

SittingAllFirst timeSat
July 202642%47%6,315
January 202653%58%7,863
July 202541%46%5,851
January 202556%60%6,782
July 202444%48%Not listed
January 202456%Not listedNot listed

“Sat” is the number of candidates who completed both FLK1 and FLK2. In July 2024 the SRA also gave separate rates: 55% for FLK1 and 50% for FLK2.

January sittings have had pass rates 10 to 15% higher than July in each of the last three years. The SRA links this to the mix of candidates, and July has more people resitting, who pass less often than first-timers.

SQE2 pass rates

SittingAllFirst timeSat
April 202683%85%2,966
January 202680%79%1,141
October 202578%79%1,342
July 202576%79%959
April 202582%84%2,753
January 202575%77%1,134

April 2026’s first-time rate of 85% is the highest the SRA has recorded for SQE2. By January 2026, 19,281 people had passed SQE1 and 10,718 had passed SQE2 since the SQE began, and 66.1% of everyone who had taken SQE1 had passed it at some point, against 84.5% for SQE2.

Why is the SQE hard for some candidates?

In Kaplan’s analysis, published in November 2025, previous education and past academic results had the biggest measured effect on SQE1 scores, at around 23% of the variation: the ranking of your university accounted for 11.9% and your degree class 10.6%. Gender, age, disability and family background each accounted for less than 1%, and ethnicity for 8%. Kaplan found 67% of the variation wasn’t explained by the data it holds, which the SRA says suggests other factors, such as how a candidate prepares, have more impact.

Who sits also moves the overall rate: more resitters, more lawyers qualified abroad, or more Legal Practice Course (LPC) graduates taking SQE2 without SQE1 have all pulled rates down in particular sittings. Candidates with reasonable adjustments for a neurodivergent condition scored slightly higher than the cohort as a whole.