United States · Licensing exam

NPTE exam cost and fees

Registering for the National Physical Therapy Examination (NPTE) costs $485 with the Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy (FSBPT), the same for the physical therapist (PT) and physical therapist assistant (PTA) exams. You also pay Prometric when you book your seat: $112 for the PT exam or $92 for the PTA exam. Your state board charges its own licensing fees, so your total NPTE exam cost depends on where you apply.

  • $485FSBPT registration, PT or PTA
  • $112Prometric fee, PT exam
  • $92Prometric fee, PTA exam

What does the NPTE exam cost?

ItemFee
FSBPT registration, PT or PTA$485
Prometric fee, PT exam$112
Prometric fee, PTA exam$92

FSBPT also adds a card processing fee of 1.6%, rounded up to the next dollar.

These are the fees FSBPT listed in October 2026. FSBPT takes Visa, MasterCard or Discover; Prometric takes Visa, MasterCard or direct debit from a checking account.

By our arithmetic, that comes to $605 for a PT ($485 plus an $8 processing fee, plus $112) and $585 for a PTA, before anything your state charges. Each retake is a new registration at the full price.

Withdrawal, rescheduling and refund fees

ItemFee
Withdraw 30 or more days before exam day$50
Withdraw fewer than 30 days before$120
Not approved by the jurisdiction deadline$50 kept from your refund
Prometric change or cancel, 30 or more days aheadNo charge
Prometric change or cancel, 5 to 29 days ahead$60
Prometric change or cancel, under 5 days aheadThe full Prometric fee

If FSBPT Exam Services can’t find you a seat within 250 miles of where you want to test and you decide to withdraw, FSBPT waives its processing fee.

Score reports and other FSBPT fees

ItemFee
Individual Score Report, after the free 30 days$90
Performance Feedback Report$100
Score transfer to another state$90

The 1.6% processing fee applies to these too. PEAT, FSBPT’s Practice Exam and Assessment Tool, is a study cost, so its price is on the PEAT page.

Fees your state sets

FSBPT says its fees cover the exam only. Your state charges separately for the license application, and the amount is on your board’s own site.

If your state wants a jurisprudence exam or module through FSBPT, FSBPT lists $65 for the Alabama, District of Columbia and Florida jurisprudence exams and $48 to $65 for its jurisprudence assessment modules (JAMs), with the Texas module free for initial licensure. A jurisprudence exam taken at Prometric adds Prometric’s $32.50 fee.

Sources: FSBPT and 7 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.