Australia · Exam

ADC exam fees

For a dentist, the Australian Dental Council (ADC) charges $647 for the initial assessment, $2,122 for the written exam and $4,775 for the practical exam, all in Australian dollars. Every attempt is a new application, so you pay the ADC exam fees again each time you sit. In June 2026 the ADC froze its exam and application fees for another twelve months. Withdraw from an exam and you may get some of the fee back, depending on how close to the exam you are.

  • 80%Largest refund for withdrawing
  • 12 monthsFee freeze announced in June 2026
  • Australian dollarsCurrency of every ADC fee

ADC exam fees for dentists

ItemFee
Initial assessment$647
Initial assessment renewal$35
Skills assessment$647
Work history reassessment$265
Appeal of an initial assessment$647
Written exam$2,122
Practical exam$4,775
Review, written or practical exam$1,008
Independent appeal, either exam$5,305

The renewal fee is for a registration-only initial assessment. The skills assessment fee doesn’t apply if you ask for one within 12 months of finishing the ADC exams. Review and independent appeal fees are the same for the written and practical exams.

Fees for hygienists, therapists and prosthetists

ItemFee
Initial assessment$647
Initial assessment renewal$35
Appeal of an initial assessment$647
Written exam$1,432
Practical exam$3,342
Review, written or practical exam$1,008
Independent appeal, either exam$5,305

These apply to dental hygienists, dental therapists, oral health therapists and dental prosthetists. A dental assistant’s skills assessment costs $647, or $265 for a work history reassessment.

Can you get ADC exam fees back if you withdraw?

When you withdrawRefund
Written: before booking a venue80%
Written: after booking a venue50%
Written: in the last two weeksNone
Practical: before session confirmed80%
Practical: six or more weeks out50%
Practical: in the last six weeksNone
Illness, with medical certificateUp to 50%
Initial or skills assessmentNone
  • Withdraw in ADC Connect no later than exam day.
  • The written exam refunds of 80% and 50% need you to withdraw at least two weeks before the exam.
  • Refunds take ten business days once approved, and go back only to the card you paid with.
  • A missed visa, travel problem or late arrival counts as a withdrawal.
  • Fees can’t be moved to another sitting.

This is the ADC’s withdrawal procedure for general dentistry, in force since 1 April 2026. It was written before the booking trial of 23 September 2026, where you choose a venue before you pay.

Reviews and appeals

A review looks only at whether the ADC’s administrative process went wrong; nobody re-marks your exam. You apply in ADC Connect within 28 days of being told your outcome, with the fee. If you’re still unhappy after the review, you can take it to the Independent Appeals Committee. Since 1 January 2026 the ADC no longer offers verification of results.

Costs the ADC doesn’t set

The ADC fees don’t cover:

  • registration with the Dental Board of Australia, which has its own fees on the Board’s website; the ADC doesn’t collect them
  • getting to a written exam venue, which can mean leaving your home country when centres are full
  • travel and a place to stay in Melbourne for the practical exam
  • an English test, if the Dental Board asks for one; the ADC doesn’t, and the test provider sets that fee
Sources: ADC · Dental Board of Australia and 7 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.