United States · Teacher credential tests

Is the CBEST test hard? What CTC’s pass rates show

Working from CTC’s figures, about one in three first-time takers don’t pass every section. CTC's August 2026 report says 64.6% of people who took all three CBEST sections for the first time between 2020-21 and 2024-25 passed every section, and 78.5% had passed by the time of the report. By that measure, Writing is the hard part of the CBEST test: it had the lowest first-time pass rate of the three sections, at 69%.

CBEST pass rates by section

SectionFirst-time pass rateCumulative pass rate
Reading76%81%
Math72%78%
Writing69%75%
All three sections65%78%

These cover 2020-21 to 2024-25. The cumulative rate counts people who passed after retakes, so it keeps rising as people try again.

Is the CBEST test hard to pass first time?

Testing yearTook all three sectionsFirst-time pass rate
2020-2121,09364.3%
2021-2213,55667.3%
2022-2313,00362.7%
2023-249,91463.1%
2024-252,88667.7%

CTC calls the first-time rates steady in the mid-60s. The CBEST is taken far less now: by CTC’s count, administrations fell from 55,598 in 2022-23 to 13,501 in 2024-25. CTC links the drop to SB 153 (2024), which lets a bachelor’s degree meet the basic skills requirement.

What the CBEST asks of you

  • No calculator in any section, and most math questions are word problems
  • 40 of the 50 questions in Reading and Math are scored. The other 10 are trial questions you can’t spot
  • Each essay is scored 1 to 4 by two readers, and the four scores are added into a raw score of 4 to 16
  • A low section can be made up by the others, as long as it’s 37 or higher and your total reaches 123

Is the CSET hard?

It depends on the subject. These are CTC’s 2024-25 pass rates, the share of attempts that passed during that year, next to the rate over each exam’s life:

CSETAttempts in 2024-25Passed in 2024-25Passed, life of exam
Multiple Subjects (updated 2022)3,90264.4%74.1%
English57361.1%83.0%
Social Science71360.0%81.4%
Physical Education59244.8%72.9%
Mathematics23948.1%68.8%
Foundational-Level Mathematics33140.2%52.8%
Science: Life Sciences25363.6%78.0%
Science: Chemistry13353.4%76.2%
Science: Physics7536.0%63.2%
Spanish16659.0%87.2%
Health Science15951.6%76.0%
Art (updated 2022)25795.3%92.6%
Writing Skills7680.3%85.0%

Across all CSETs, 60.1% of attempts in 2024-25 passed, and 81.0% over the life of the exams.

Sources: CTC · CTC Exams. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.