New South Wales · Driver Knowledge Test

NSW DKT and driving test fees

As of October 2026, the DKT costs $58 and the learner licence costs $32. If you do the DKT online, that $58 covers every attempt and you pay it after you pass. In person, you pay $58 each time you sit it. The driving test is $72 an attempt. These fees took effect on 1 July 2026.

Fees from Ls to a full licence

WhatFee (from 1 July 2026)
DKT online$58, unlimited attempts
DKT in person$58 each attempt
Learner licence$32
Hazard Perception Test$58 each attempt
Driving Test$72 each attempt (inc GST)
P1 licence$74
P2 licence$115
Full licence$74 (1 year), $172 (3 years), $234 (5 years), $434 (10 years)

The 10-year full licence is only for class C or R licence holders aged 21 to 44.

Online or in person: which costs less?

The fee is the same $58, but online is the safer bet on cost. You can fail and retry as often as you need without paying again. In person, every failed attempt means another $58.

If your learner licence expires after 5 years, you have to pass the DKT again and pay both the test and licence fees again.

When you might not pay

  • People in the Driver Licensing Access Program, which supports people from disadvantaged backgrounds and Aboriginal communities.
  • SES, NSW RFS or NSW VRA employees and volunteers who need to drive a class LR, MR, HR or HC vehicle.
  • People sitting the test in a Correctional Centre or Juvenile Justice Centre.

Watch out for extra charges

Service NSW warns that third-party booking websites charge their own fees on top of the Transport for NSW fee. Book through Service NSW and you pay only the official amount.

If a driving test is terminated, for example because your car isn't roadworthy, the booking fee isn't refunded and you pay again to rebook.

Sources: Transport for NSW, Service NSW and 2 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.