United States · Certification exam

ARRT certification cost: application, retake and renewal fees

The ARRT certification cost starts at $225, the application fee the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) charges for Radiography and its other primary disciplines. That fee covers one exam window. If you need another attempt, the reapplication fee is $200, and once you’re certified, renewal is $65 a year. Your program’s tuition, study materials and any state license fee are set by others.

  • $225Primary application, such as Radiography
  • $200Reapplication after a failed attempt
  • $65 a yearAnnual renewal, any number of credentials

What does ARRT certification cost, fee by fee?

ARRT takes Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.

ItemFee
Primary application$225
Postprimary application$225
Postprimary, with NMTCB or ARDMS$450
Reapplication after a failed attempt$200
Annual renewal$65
Ethics Review Preapplication (optional)$100
Scoring appeal$25
Duplicate certificate$15
Continuing education (CE) probation$100
Online reinstatement$150
Reinstatement by re-examination$225

The Ethics Review Preapplication is optional, for anyone who wants ARRT to look at something in their past before applying. The $450 postprimary fee applies when your supporting credential comes from the Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board (NMTCB) or the American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography (ARDMS) instead of ARRT. CE probation follows an online reinstatement when your CE wasn’t done on time. Online reinstatement is for those who don’t have to take the exam again.

When you lose the ARRT certification fee

ARRT doesn’t refund fees or move them to another discipline. You forfeit the application fee, and have to reapply and pay again for a new window, if:

  • Your exam window closes before you take the exam
  • You miss your appointment or don’t cancel it at least 24 hours (one business day) ahead
  • You arrive 15 minutes or more late and have to forfeit the appointment
  • Your ID isn’t valid or doesn’t match your ARRT record
  • You don’t accept the nondisclosure agreement within two minutes

A closed window, a missed or late appointment and a refused agreement don’t count as exam attempts, but the money is gone. Separately, Pearson VUE charges a fee each time you reschedule, paid by card when you make the change. ARRT doesn’t list that amount; Pearson sets it.

Can your school pay the ARRT fee?

Some programs cover it. When you apply, you can choose to send the payment to your program, and ARRT then waits for the school to confirm through a link it receives. ARRT’s handbook tells you to ask your program director whether your program does this.

Costs after you’re certified

After you pass, you renew every year and earn continuing education (CE) credits every two years. ARRT doesn’t set the price of CE: providers do. In states that license technologists, the license fee is set by the state, not ARRT.

Sources: ARRT and 3 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.