Nevada · Permit test

How much a Nevada permit and license cost

Your first Nevada instruction permit costs $22.50, plus a $25 testing fee that covers the written test and your first road test. Each retest is $10. When you finish the permit and get your license, you pay $22.50 again. These are the DMV's fees as of October 2026.

Permit and license fees (under 65)

What you're paying forFee
Instruction permit$22.50
Initial knowledge and skills test$25
Each retest$10
Completion of instruction permit (getting the license)$22.50
Original 8-year license, if you skip the permit$41.50
Original 4-year Driver Authorization Card or limited-term license$22.50
Duplicate license or DAC$17.50
REAL ID upgrade on its own$8.50, or $0 if added during another transaction

Age 65 and older

An original license, renewal, duplicate or instruction permit is $17.50, and completing a permit is also $17.50. Testing fees are the same: $25, then $10 per retest. Licenses for drivers 65 and older last four years instead of eight.

Fees you might not expect

  • Change of address only: $3.50. Other changes to your information: $8.50.
  • Renewing in person more than 30 days late adds $10.
  • Adding a motorcycle class: $8.50, plus any testing fee.
  • ID card for ages 18 to 64: $21.50. Ages 10 to 17: $9.50.

Fee waivers

If you're under 25 and homeless, the DMV can waive the fee for an original, renewal or duplicate license, ID card or DAC. You apply in person with the Declaration of Homeless Status (DMV 128). Waivers don't apply to commercial licenses.

Sources: Nevada DMV and 2 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.