United States · Admission test

MCAT chemistry and physics: the Chem/Phys section

Chem/Phys, the first section of the day, has 59 questions in 95 minutes, some on passages and some standalone. It’s where most MCAT chemistry sits: general chemistry is about 30% of the section and organic chemistry 15%. Physics and first-semester biochemistry are about 25% each, and introductory biology 5%.

How much chemistry is on the MCAT?

Chemistry also turns up in Bio/Biochem, where general and organic chemistry are about 5% each. The AAMC rounds all these to the nearest 5%, and they vary from test to test.

SubjectShare of Chem/Phys
General chemistry30%
Introductory physics25%
First-semester biochemistry25%
Organic chemistry15%
Introductory biology5%

The ten content categories

Foundational Concept 4 (4A-4E) is about 40% of the section and Foundational Concept 5 (5A-5E) about 60%. The full list of topics under each category is in the AAMC outline.

CategoryWhat the AAMC calls it
4ATranslational motion, forces, work, energy, and equilibrium in living systems
4BImportance of fluids for the circulation of blood, gas movement, and gas exchange
4CElectrochemistry and electrical circuits and their elements
4DHow light and sound interact with matter
4EAtoms, nuclear decay, electronic structure, and atomic chemical behavior
5AUnique nature of water and its solutions
5BNature of molecules and intermolecular interactions
5CSeparation and purification methods
5DStructure, function, and reactivity of biologically-relevant molecules
5EPrinciples of chemical thermodynamics and kinetics

How much physics is on the MCAT?

About a quarter of Chem/Phys, and the AAMC doesn’t list physics in any other section. The physics is at the level of an introductory course, and the math stays at algebra and basic trigonometry, with no calculus.

Is there a formula or equation sheet?

No. You get a periodic table on screen in this section, and the AAMC says conversion factors are given when a question needs them. You can’t bring notes, so any equation you need, you need to know by heart.

Where to practice Chem/Phys

The AAMC sells a Chemistry Question Pack and a Physics Question Pack with 120 questions each, and two Section Banks with 100 Chem/Phys questions per volume. All of them are in the paid bundle.