Wisconsin · Permit test

WI driver’s license renewal and replacement

You can renew online up to a year before your license expires if you’re a U.S. citizen aged 64 or younger with only a Class D or Class DM license, and DMV has a usable photo of you. WI driver’s license renewal costs $42.50 for 8 years, plus $5 if you’re late. You can’t renew online twice in a row, and an online renewal never gives you a REAL ID.

  • $42.50Renewal, 8 years
  • 1 yearHow early you can renew
  • $14Replacement license
  • $16Replacement ID card

Can you do your WI driver’s license renewal online?

You need a camera on a computer or phone. You’ll have to go in person if:

  • Your license has been expired for more than a year
  • You need a change, such as a glasses restriction, a name change or an updated photo
  • DMV has no photo of you on file, or it doesn’t meet DMV’s standards
  • You want your first REAL ID
  • You hold a CDL
  • Your license was suspended, revoked or canceled, or you have an out-of-state violation
  • You’re not a U.S. citizen, or DMV has no verifiable Social Security number for you
  • Your last renewal was done online

Renewing in person

At a service center, bring your current license, know your Social Security number and fill in form MV3001 (it’s also available there). Non-citizens bring legal presence documents every time. DMV mails a renewal reminder 45 to 60 days before your birthday in the year your license expires.

What renewal and replacement cost

ItemFee
Renewal, 8 years$42.50
Late renewal$5 extra
Replacement license or permit$14
Replacement ID card$16
ID card renewal, 8 years$28

Lost or stolen license

You can order a replacement online if you’re a U.S. citizen, your license is valid and doesn’t expire within 30 days, no other state has suspended or revoked you, and DMV has a usable photo of you. Have your license number, the last four digits of your Social Security number, date of birth, ZIP code and email ready. If you’re under 18, you also need your sponsor’s details.

A replacement license or permit is $14. DMV emails a receipt with your photo, which works as your license until the card arrives by first-class mail. If it hasn’t come within 10 business days, call (608) 264-7447. You can update your address in the same application.

Replacing a Wisconsin ID card

ID cards have their own online renewal and replacement service. A replacement ID card is $16, and an ID card renewal is $28 for 8 years.

Probationary to regular

A probationary license can be switched to a regular one online up to 90 days before it expires, if you meet the same rules.

Sources: Wisconsin DMV · WisDOT and 2 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.