United States · Certification exam

NBCOT exam cost and fees

Applying online for an exam from the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy (NBCOT) costs $540, the same for the Occupational Therapist Registered (OTR) and the Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) exams. Applying again after a failed attempt costs $430 online. Paper applications cost more and take longer to process. The rest of the NBCOT exam cost depends on you: NBCOT’s other fees apply only if you order extra services, change an appointment late or need a special review.

  • $540Online exam application
  • $430Online retake application
  • $35Each extra score transfer

What does the NBCOT exam cost cover?

The application fee includes one score transfer to a state board and one eligibility confirmation notice, but only if you add them to the application before you pay. Ordered later, or as extras, each costs $35. The free ones don’t carry over to a new application if you retake.

NBCOT takes payment online for online orders, and it starts processing once payment arrives. Your state license is a separate application with your state board.

NBCOT fees for exam candidates

ItemFee
Online exam application$540
Paper exam application$595
Online retake application$430
Paper retake application$485
Each extra score transfer$35
Each extra eligibility confirmation notice$35
Authorization to Test (ATT) letter reissue$115
Early Determination Review$225
Duplicate MyNBCOT account$35
Refund processing$40
Occupational Therapist Eligibility Determination (OTED)$850

The ATT letter reissue fee applies after a no-show, a late arrival, missing ID or a change within 48 hours.

NBCOT gives refunds only for duplicate payments, overpayments and application withdrawals, minus the $40 processing fee. A withdrawal must be requested by email before your application expires, and you can’t apply again for three months.

If an emergency stops you testing while your application is active, email credentialingservices@nbcot.org; NBCOT considers these case by case.

Study tools and renewal fees

NBCOT’s study tools are optional and priced on their own pages: the StudyPack and other Aspire tools on one, the practice tests on another. After you pass, renewal and reinstatement fees are on the renewal page.

Sources: NBCOT and 4 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.