United States · Licensing exam

PE exam pass rates

First-time pass rates on the year-round PE exams ran from 55% (Chemical) to 73% (Environmental) in NCEES’s July 2026 update. Repeat takers did much worse, at 32% to 54%. NCEES lists each exam’s PE pass rate for the latest six-month group of examinees, January-June or July-December.

What are the PE exam pass rates on year-round exams?

PE examFirst-time passRepeat passFirst-time takers
Environmental73%54%415
Civil: Water Resources and Environmental71%49%2,620
Mechanical: HVAC and Refrigeration71%40%799
Mechanical: Thermal and Fluid Systems70%46%578
Civil: Geotechnical63%44%434
Civil: Structural62%43%1,624
Electrical and Computer: Power62%42%1,344
Civil: Transportation61%43%1,929
Mechanical: Machine Design and Materials61%39%401
Civil: Construction60%38%1,000
Chemical55%32%225

All updated July 2026 on each exam’s NCEES page.

Once-a-year PE exams

PE examFirst-time passRepeat passFirst-time takersUpdated
Agricultural and Biological91%100% (1 taker)33Jan 2026
Fire Protection85%44%262Jul 2025
Industrial and Systems69%29%80Jan 2026
Naval Architecture and Marine63%38%46Jan 2026
Electronics, Controls and Communications63%52%175Jul 2026
Control Systems61%45%250Jul 2026
Architectural60%31%89Jan 2026
Mining and Mineral Processing57%50%47Jan 2026
Computer Engineering56%0% (5 takers)27Jan 2026
Petroleum53%55%62Jan 2026
Metallurgical and Materials49%50%43Jan 2026
Nuclear48%60%21Jan 2026

Groups under 100 takers swing a lot between updates. Fire Protection’s figures are from July 2025, NCEES’s latest for that exam.

PE Structural sections

SectionFirst-time passRepeat passFirst-time takersUpdated
Lateral depth, buildings63%73%131Jul 2026
Lateral depth, bridges63%57%32Jul 2026
Vertical depth, buildings54%68%188Jul 2026
Lateral breadth45%26%167Jul 2026
Vertical breadth44%45%209Jul 2026
Vertical depth, bridges37%56%46Jul 2026

The breadth sections run year-round; the depth sections run twice a year.

How hard is the PE exam?

NCEES doesn’t rate difficulty. Pass rates are the only measure it publishes, and it says no share of examinees is set in advance to pass. Going by those rates, 27% to 45% of first-time takers failed each year-round exam (our sum: 100 minus NCEES’s pass rate). Repeat takers passed less often on every year-round exam; on most PE Structural sections it was the other way round.

Florida’s board adds one pointer from NCEES statistics: first-time takers with at least four years of engineering experience are more likely to pass.

FE pass rates

NCEES gives FE pass rates for first-time takers from EAC/ABET-accredited programs who test within 12 months of graduating. In its July 2026 update:

FE examPass rate
Mechanical73%
Environmental71%
Electrical and Computer70%
Chemical68%
Industrial and Systems67%
Civil66%
Other Disciplines61%

NCEES’s pages give pass rates by exam, not by state.

Sources: NCEES · Florida FBPE and 10 more. Checked October 2026.

Rules and fees can change, so check the official site before your test.